Items in your cart:
Empty
 
 
0 item(s) in cart Sub-Total: $0.00
 
 
Close View Cart
Home > Kent Privacy Policy Contact Us
Kent's Privacy Policy:

Last Updated: March 5, 2009

We’re Committed to Your Privacy: We at Kent are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers. This Privacy Policy explains the types of customer personal information we collect, how it is used and the steps we take to ensure your personal information is safeguarded.You can shop online with confidence knowing that we will not collect, share or sell any information without your knowledge and consent.By using this Site and the products and services we offer on this Site, you are agreeing to be bound by this Privacy Policy, as well as our Terms of use and the copyright notice at the bottom of the page. So, please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

Our policy has been designed to comply with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and provincial laws relating to the protection of personal information, as applicable.

What is Personal Information?Canadian privacy legislation defines personal information as information about "an identifiable individual" or as information that allows an individual to be identified.The types of personal information that we may collect from you from time to time include: your name, address, email address, payment information (for billing purposes), and other information relating to an individual. Personal information does not include business contact information, such as the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

Accountability: Kent is responsible for all personal information in its possession or under its control, including any personal information that is transferred to third parties for processing, storage or other purposes. Kent has appointed a Privacy Officer who is responsible for ensuring compliance with the requirements of PIPEDA and this Privacy Policy. Should you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy or concerns with respect to Kent’s compliance with the requirements of PIPEDA, you may contact Kent’s Privacy Officer.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information: We do not collect any personal information about our customers that is not knowingly and willingly provided to us. This personal information is obtained directly from the customer or, with customer’s consent, from third parties whose identities and activities are previously made known to the customer. Such is the case, for example, with credit checks. When you register or use the services on this Site, you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself, such as your name, email address, phone number, postal code, and other contact information. We do this in order to manage customer-business relations and provide the high level of service our customers have come to expect. We only collect personal information necessary to provide you with the products and services requested. If the personal information we require is collected for a reason other than the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy, your consent will be obtained before or at the time the information is collected. Your personal information is collected and stored for the following reasons:

  • To communicate with you generally;
  • To provide the product, service and/or information you requested (e.g. through direct mail and/or e-mail, e-newsletters, e-flyers);
  • To register for Kent’s online services;
  • To participate in contests, sweepstakes or promotions;
  • To participate in surveys, customer research and evaluations;
  • To answer your questions, queries and/or complaints;
  • To process, track and deliver online orders, returns and exchanges;
  • To process payment for products and/or services;
  • To process personal and commercial credit applications;
  • To purchase our gift cards online;
  • To review and evaluate job applications submitted online through Kent.ca;
  • To comply with legal and governmental requirements;
  • To detect and protect Kent and other third parties against fraud, error, theft or other illegal activity;
  • To audit compliance with Kent policies and contractual obligations;
  • For any other purpose we may indicate to you from time to time.

Shopping Online: You will be required to provide certain personal information when you are placing an order or purchasing services online from Kent. This may include your name, shipping address, billing address, phone number, email address and credit card number and expiry date. The information is required to identify you, to contact you, if necessary, and to complete the process of your purchase. We will also use this information for any related technical or customer service issues.

Online Registration and E-Newsletters Preferences: You do not have to register to visit our Site. Some of the features offered through our Site may require you to register. As part of the registration process, you will be asked to provide your name, address and email address and a personally selected password, and other optional information. You do not have to provide us with optional information. Your registration information is used to provide and otherwise administer the services you requested. It will also help us make your shopping experience easier and faster by pre-filling online forms.

Contests, Sweepstakes, and Promotions: When you enter a contest, sweepstake or take part in a promotion, we may collect certain personal information such as your name, phone number, address, email address and other information you provide. We need this information in order to administer your participation in the contest, sweepstake or promotion, to notify our winners and, when applicable, ship the winners' prizes. At times, this information is given to our sponsors to administrate a contest, sweepstake or promotion. You will always find detailed contest rules and regulations that will clearly identify what personal information is collected and where it will go.

Customer Surveys: From time to time we may offer you the opportunity to participate in one of our surveys or other customer research. The information obtained though our surveys and customer research is used in an aggregated, non-personally identifiable form. We use this information to help us better understand our customer’s needs, to enhance our products and services, promotions and events.

Customer Service: When you contact us with a comment, question, or complaint, you may be asked to provide information that identifies you (such as your name, address, email address and a phone number) along with additional information we need to help us promptly answer your question or respond to your comment or complaint. We may also retain this information to assist you in the future and to improve our customer service, products and services, and events and promotions.

Service Provider Arrangements: We may transfer (or otherwise make available) your personal information to third parties who provide services on our behalf. For example, we may use service providers to authorize and process payments, to perform credit checks, to collect debts outstanding on an account or perform audits, to operate certain features of our Site, to send email or other communications, to run our contests and promotions, to conduct customer research, manage and analyze data and fulfill gift card orders. our personal information may be maintained and processed by our third party service providers in Canada and the United States. By accessing and using this Site, you consent to such transfer. Our service providers are only given the information they need to perform their designated functions, and we do not authorize them to use or disclose personal information for their own marketing or any other purposes.

Information about Others: Some of the services we offer on our Site may require information about a third party. This includes such things as shipping a gift item directly to the recipient’s address. By using these services, you represent to Kent that you have obtained the appropriate consent from such third party to permit Kent to collect, use and disclose third party personal information for the purposes identified. We consider any messages sent between you and a third party to be private and we will only use or disclose this information for the following reasons:

  • To ship and/or confirm orders;
  • To resolve customer service or technical issues;
  • To comply with legal and governmental requirements;
  • To detect and protect Kent and other third parties against fraud, error, theft or other illegal activity
  • For any other purpose we may indicate to you from time to time.

Credit Applications: If you are applying for credit with Kent, personal information such as your name, address, email address, phone number, credit card number and expiry date will be collected and stored to enable us to properly establish and maintain your account, if approved. We may also use and disclose this personal information to assist us in collecting any debt owed by you and to perform credit checks.

Continue > >