Items in your cart:
Empty
 
 
0 item(s) in cart Sub-Total: $0.00
 
 
Close View Cart
Home > Kent Privacy Policy Contact Us
Kent's Privacy Policy Continued:

Forums/ User Submissions: Any communications which you post to our Site (e.g. feedback, bulletin boards or other forums available) are public not private and you provide such information at your own risk. Any such voluntary public disclosure of personal information is not governed by this Privacy Policy. Although it is prohibited to use our forums as a source of email addresses for sending unfounded or unsolicited messaged or spamming, others may still capture your email address and send you email messages if you post your email address and we cannot control such actions by others. We advise you to remain vigilant and attentive at all times when you are on the Internet.

Disclosure to Kent’s Affiliates, Business Units and Divisions: We may disclose your personal information to any of the companies and business units and divisions that form part of Kent (i.e. amongst Kent Building Supplies, its divisions, subsidiaries and affiliates) in order to serve you better and to provide you with information about Kent’s products and services.

Applications for Employment: We advertise employment opportunities on our Site. If you are applying for a job with Kent, you will be asked for personal information in the form of a cover letter, resume and/or application for employment. We will use this information for the purpose of reviewing and processing your application.

Disclosure in Business Transfers: Kent may be involved in the sale, merger or transfer of some or all of its business (including transfers made as part if insolvency or bankruptcy proceedings). As part of that sale, merger, transfer or change of control, Kent may disclose your personal information to the acquiring organization, but will require the acquiring organization to agree to protect the privacy of your personal information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention of Personal information: Kent will not collect, use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected without your consent. Kent may disclose personal information collected by it without the knowledge or consent of customer for purposes relating to an investigation, the enforcement of or the administration a law or where required by law to disclose the information. Kent does not trade, sell or rent personal information with third parties. By using our Site you are consenting to the collection and use of information as is outlined in this Privacy Policy. If there is a specific need to collect, use or disclose your personal information that is considered sensitive, we will obtain your express consent to collect, use or disclose that information. We will only keep your personal information on our records so long as it is needed for its identified purpose. Files are destroyed when there is no longer any possibility of them being used for administrative or legal purposes or because we are obligated to so by law.

Avoiding Fraud: If you believe that you are being targeted by a fraudulent communication, please contact us immediately so that we may investigate. If you have been the victim of a fraudulent communication and have mistakenly provided a User ID or password that may allow persons to exploit your personally identifiable information, contact us immediately so that we may disable access.

Cookies and IP Addresses: A cookie is a small non-executable file that is stored on your hard drive for the purposes of identifying your computer. Kent uses both session and permanent cookies. Session cookies are active only during the period you are logged on to the Kent Site and are removed when you leave. Permanent cookies remain on your hard drive until you remove them through your browser’s internet security settings. Any cookies which are used on this Site will exist only to make your browsing experience easier; they will not collect personal information, nor will they harm your computer. Cookies are used to enable us to track and target the interest of our customers, to personalize our Site in accordance with your preferences, and to generally enhance your experience on our Site. If you wish to view the cookies which reside in your computer or change your browser settings to reject all cookies or ask you for approval before accepting them, use the preferences settings in your browser. If you do decide to disable Kent’s cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of certain features available on our Site.

Kent collects IP (Internet protocol) addresses to track information regarding Site traffic (including information such as page requests, browser type, operating system and average time spent on our Site). We use this information to help us understand our website activity, gather and analyze information about the areas that you visit, and monitor and improve the customer experience and the content on the Site. Except for collecting and/or disclosing IP addresses for fraud detection purposes (e.g. credit checks) to a third party with whom we have a commercial relationship, we do not collect any personal information from a user’s IP address.

Children: The Kent online store is not intended for use by children and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 18.  Please do not allow children under 18 to provide personally identifiable information through our Site. If it comes to our attention that a minor has submitted or posted personal information using our Site, such personal information will be deleted as soon as can be reasonably be accomplished.

Safeguards: We take physical, administrative and technology measures to protect the confidentiality of your personal information that you provide to us. When you use this Site, you can be sure that all necessary precautions are taken to ensure the security and confidentiality of your personal information. Security measures, such as locked cabinets, change control procedures, firewalls, intrusion detection, encryption, restricted access and the use of passwords have been adopted to protect your personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. Our employees have been trained to respect your privacy at all times and those employees with access to your personal information shall use your personal information strictly in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Passwords: When you register at kent.ca we will ask you to select a password which you will need to log into your account and access your information. You are responsible for all actions taken using your User ID and password. Therefore, we recommend that you do not share this password with anyone in order to help keep your personal information secure. Kent will never request your password through email, phone, mail or any other unsolicited form of communication. If your password or account has been compromised, you should immediately change your password.

Links to Other Websites: Kent may contain links to other websites that Kent does not own or operate. We provide links to third party websites as a convenience only. These links are not intended as an endorsement of or referral to the linked website. The linked sites have separate and independent privacy statements, notices, and terms of use. Kent is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites or the manner in which such sites collect, use or disclose, and otherwise treat your personal information. Kent Site visitors should carefully read the privacy statements of each and every linked website.

Rights of Access, Modification and Withdrawal: With certain limited exceptions as provided in PIPEDA, you have the right to access your personal information held by Kent and, as the case may be, to request that the information be corrected if it is inaccurate, incomplete, or collected in violation of the law. In circumstances where your personal information has been provided by a third party (e.g. credit bureaus), we will refer you to that third party. Kent provides you with the means to access, update and edit registration information and other personal information that you have provided to us at any time simply by selecting “My Account” on the Site. You may also contact Kent’s Privacy Officer at kbswebmaster@kent.ca or by mail at the address below. If you decide at any time that you wish to delete your registration information, just send us an email to: kbswebmaster@kent.ca. If you are unsure whether we have a record containing your personal information and would like to confirm whether or not we do, please send us an email to: kbswebmaster@kent.ca indicating all email addresses which you may have given to us.

How to Contact Us: If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, wish to access, update and/or correct inaccuracies in your personal information, or you otherwise have a question or complaint about the manner in which we treat your personal information, please do not hesitate to contact us. We can be reached in the following ways:

  • Telephone at our toll free number: 1-877-445-3527, during regular business hours (8:00am - 5:00pm AST, Monday to Friday)
  • Email Address: kbswebmaster@kent.ca
  • Fax: 506.649.9314
  • Mail: Attn: Privacy Officer
  • Kent
    Building Supplies
    300 Union Street
    Saint John, N.B., E2L 4G7
< < Previous Continue > >